Home · Travel

Travel insurance — your price in one minute

Medical expenses abroad, repatriation, luggage and trip cancellation for Lebanese travelling abroad (Schengen visa accepted), or hospital cover for visitors coming to Lebanon. Three insurers, AROPE, Sécurité Assurance and SIA, priced side by side per person on age, destination and length of trip, COVID-19 included.

Premiums are from each insurer's own tariff, in US dollars per person for the whole trip. The policy is issued by the insurer you pick before departure; Kite Insurance Broker handles the whole process for you at no extra cost.
Who is travelling?
Destination
Age of each traveller
Skiing, jet ski or other sports during the trip?

What you should know

AROPE — what the policy covers
Medical expenses and assistance abroad, including during transportationUp to the sum insured chosen
Transport or repatriation after illness or accidentUp to the sum insured chosen
Repatriation of mortal remainsActual expenses, within the policy limit
Emergency dental treatmentUSD 1,000.00
Return ticket and accommodation for one family member visiting the hospitalised insuredEconomy air or 1st-class rail ticket, plus up to USD 100.00 a day (5-day deductible, 15 days max)
Repatriation of a family member travelling with the insured (death or hospitalisation over 5 days)Economy air or 1st-class rail ticket
Emergency return home after the death of a close family memberEconomy air or 1st-class rail ticket
Assistance to declared minor children and return homeEconomy air or 1st-class rail ticket, qualified attendant free of charge
Legal assistance (attorney fees)USD 5,000.00
Loss of registered luggageUSD 500.00 per bag, up to USD 1,000.00
Delay in delivery of luggage (over 12 hours)Up to USD 300.00
Delay in flight departure (over 8 hours)Up to USD 150.00
Cancellation and curtailmentUp to USD 2,500.00
Baggage and personal effectsUSD 2,500.00 per person, USD 3,000.00 per event, max USD 300.00 per item, USD 40.00 deductible
Advance of fundsUSD 1,000.00
Personal liabilityUSD 10,000.00 including legal expenses up to USD 5,000.00
Urgent dispatch of medications and messages, general information serviceActual expenses / free of charge
  • Premium is per person; USD 2.00 fixed stamps are added per policy.
  • Maximum 90 consecutive days per trip, even on 6-month, 1-year and 2-year policies.
  • The cover excludes the country of residence and the country of origin of the insured.
  • Winter or summer sports (skiing, jet ski, water skiing and the like) cost 25% more, rounded up, and must be approved by AROPE beforehand.
  • COVID-19 medical expenses abroad are covered up to the plan limit; PCR tests are not. A negative test before departure is required as proof at claim time.
  • The insured must contact the emergency assistance service before any treatment; claims paid without that contact are not reimbursed.
  • Maximum indemnity for all insured hurt in the same accident: USD 500,000.00, whatever the number of persons or policies.
  • The policy is not renewable or extendable once its duration is over; a new policy is issued.
  • Documents: copy of each passport, trip dates, emergency contact name, address and phone.
  • Europe means: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, ex-Yugoslavia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Great Britain, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldavia, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Romania, Spain, Slovak Republic, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey.
  • Groups travelling together on one policy: 5% off above 20 persons, 10% off above 50 persons, 15% off above 100 persons.
Sécurité Assurance Travel Safe — what the policy covers
Medical expenses during hospitalisation70,000.00 / 100,000.00 / 150,000.00 (Silver / Silver Plus / Platinum)
Medical expenses related to COVID-1935,000.00 / 50,000.00 / 75,000.00
Emergency medical evacuation and repatriation1,000,000.00 each, all plans
Transportation of mortal remains1,000,000.00
Compassionate visit / return of minor children10,000.00 each
Convalescence expenses1,000.00
Dental emergency after accident500.00 / 500.00 / 750.00
Sea and mountain rescue25,000.00 / 25,000.00 / 50,000.00
Quarantine expenses70.00 per day, up to 5 days
Loss of passport100.00 / 300.00 / 500.00
Luggage delay (after 12 hours)250.00 / 300.00 / 500.00
Luggage loss per kg, up to 40 kg (after 21 days)15.00 / 20.00 / 25.00
Flight delay (after 4 hours)100.00 / 150.00 / 250.00
Trip cancellation, up to age 702,000.00 / 4,000.00 / 5,000.00 (family up to 4,500.00, groups over 20 up to 10,000.00)
Trip curtailment100.00 / 250.00 / 500.00
Changes in ticket or postponed flight100.00
Death by accident on a common carrier25,000.00 / 50,000.00 / 75,000.00
Medical assistance line, hospital admission, translation, medicine delivery, document deliveryFree service
  • Premium is per person in Fresh USD. Silver and Silver Plus are not valid in the USA, Canada, Australia and Japan; Platinum is worldwide.
  • Maximum 92 days per trip. The 184-day and one-year policies come as multiple trips (each trip up to 92 days) or as one consecutive stay.
  • Age factors: up to 12 half premium; 13 to 65 standard; 66 to 70 premium x 1.5 with a deductible of 300.00 (Platinum 450.00); 71 to 75 x 2 with 1,500.00 (Platinum 2,000.00); 76 to 86 x 4 with 3,000.00 (Platinum 4,000.00).
  • Winter or summer sports: premium x 1.5, up to age 70. Removing the deductible: premium x 1.15, up to age 70.
  • Where the destination airport requires a PCR test on arrival, a negative test is needed to be covered; otherwise a 72-hour waiting period applies.
  • Trip cancellation is available up to age 70.
SIA Going Places (Swan assistance) — what the policy covers
Emergency medical expenses65,000.00 / 100,000.00 / 200,000.00 (Basic / Advanced / Premium)
Medical expenses due to COVID-1935,000.00 outside USA, Canada, Japan and Australia; 20,000.00 inside
Emergency evacuation and repatriation after serious illness or accidentReal cost
Evacuation and repatriation due to COVID-1935,000.00 outside USA, Canada, Japan and Australia; 20,000.00 inside
Repatriation of mortal remainsReal cost
Return of a minor left alone after hospitalisation over 48 hoursOne economy air or regular rail ticket, plus an attendant if necessary
Compassionate visitOne round trip plus 60.00 / 80.00 / 100.00 per day up to 10 days
Convalescence expenses500.00 / 750.00 / 1,500.00
Dental emergency300.00 / 600.00 / 750.00
Terrorism (up to 62 days)1,000.00 / 2,500.00 / 5,000.00
Sea and mountain search and rescue15,000.00 / 20,000.00 / 25,000.00
Winter sportsNot covered / 5,000.00 / 10,000.00
Loss of passport100.00 / 200.00 / 300.00
Delay of checked baggage100.00 / 300.00 / 500.00
Loss of checked baggage800.00 / 1,000.00 / 1,200.00
Trip cancellation, up to age 702,000.00 / 5,000.00 / 5,000.00
Trip curtailment, up to age 70300.00 / 500.00 / 1,000.00
Flight cancellation (6 hours excess)150.00 / 200.00 / 200.00
Catastrophe500.00 / 750.00 / 1,000.00
Personal liability10,000.00 / 20,000.00 / 25,000.00
Legal expenses2,500.00 / 3,000.00 / 5,000.00
Advance of bail bond5,000.00 / 5,000.00 / 10,000.00
Death by accident on a common carrierNot covered / 10,000.00 / 25,000.00
24-hour assistance, delivery of medicines, urgent messages, medical referral, connection servicesFree service
  • All plans meet the Schengen visa requirement. Going Basic is sold for trips to Europe only (Kite, 07/10/2026). For worldwide trips SIA offers Advanced and Premium, with one price excluding USA, Canada, Japan and Australia and a higher one including them.
  • Premium is per person up to age 70. Ages 71 to 75 add 50%, 76 to 80 add 100%, 81 to 86 add 300%.
  • Family plan: children under 18 travelling with their parents, the first child is free and the others are half price.
  • Sports activities extension up to age 70: premium plus 50%.
  • No deductible up to age 70 provided the insured calls Swan International Assistance before treatment.
  • Charters, groups and special schemes are quoted by SIA on request.
  • Trip cancellation and curtailment are available up to age 70. Please refer to the policy terms for the full conditions.
Visiting Lebanon (AROPE) — what the policy covers
Medical hospitalisation after sudden illness or accidentUp to USD 30,000.00, USD 100.00 deductible per claim
COVID-19 hospitalisation (sub-limit)Up to USD 15,000.00, USD 100.00 deductible per claim
Transport or repatriation to a properly equipped medical facilityUp to USD 30,000.00
Repatriation of mortal remains to the country of residenceUp to USD 30,000.00
  • For visitors to Lebanon only; the usual country of residence is excluded. Lebanese living abroad must show proof of residence abroad.
  • Premium is per person; USD 2.00 policy cost is added per policy. Maximum 91 consecutive days, maximum age 75.
  • Age = current year minus year of birth for policies issued January to June; next year minus year of birth for July to December.
  • The policy must be issued before the departure date and cannot be extended or renewed at expiry.
  • Cover is hospitalisation and repatriation only: no outpatient, no baggage, no cancellation.
  • PCR tests are excluded. The insured must call the emergency assistance line before any treatment.
  • Documents: copy of each passport with address, phone and e-mail, trip dates, emergency contact.
What happens after you ask for a plan

Kite confirms the price with you on WhatsApp, collects a copy of each passport, the trip dates and an emergency contact, and AROPE issues the policy before departure. You receive the policy and the assistance card by e-mail or WhatsApp; keep the emergency number with you, it must be called before any treatment abroad.

Trips longer than 2 years, travellers over 86, groups above 20 persons and other insurers' travel plans are quoted by Kite on request: WhatsApp +961 3 257 068.

We collaborate with leading insurers to curate a broad range of coverage options, so you always get policies you can truly trust.
Install Our App

Android: Tap the ⋮ menu in Chrome → Add to Home screen
iOS: In Safari tap the ⤴️ Share button → Add to Home Screen

تأمين السيارات · التأمين الصحي · شركات التأمين  |  Assurance auto · Assurance santé · Assureurs  |  Car insurance · Health insurance · Insurers
© 2025 CompareLinqs. All rights reserved.